We promise: Independent, confident, lifelong learners

Who's who

‘High quality teachers and support staff work closely and productively as a team’ - CfBT Education Trust May 2012


We believe that our greatest resource is our teachers. They are fully qualified and experienced with a special talent and enthusiasm for teaching using a child-centred approach. Our teachers work together as a team and we use their expertise to provide our children with the highest standards of teaching and learning. ‘Teachers’ impressive subject knowledge is used well to provide clear explanations and carefully structured activities.’ – BSO (British Schools Overseas) May 2015

Samakee is divided into smaller groups based on age these are: First School, Middle School and Upper School.

First School caters for children between the ages of 12+ months to 6 years (Little Learners/Toddlers – Year 1).

Middle School is for children between the ages of 7 to 9 years (Year 2 – Year 5).

Upper School comprises 4 year groups: Year 6 – Year 9, ages 10 to 14 years.

Academic Staff

Monica Sudhirak - Headteacher

Monica Sudhirak  Headteacher

Tabietha Sudhirak - Early Years Coordinator

Tabietha Sudhirak  First School Phase Leader | Nursery Teacher

Louisa Perkins  School Development Leader

Nicky Page - Year 7 Teacher, P.E. & Swimming Teacher

Nicky Page  Upper School Phase Leader Physical Education Specialist

Upper School Humanities

Sonia Fryer Middle School Phase LeaderMiddle School Teacher – Year 4

Becky Tanner  First School Teacher – Kindergarten

Fiona Childs  First School Teacher – Reception

Frances Wilkinson  First School Teacher – Reception

Rosie Whitney – First School Teacher – Reception

Sethi De Clercq First School Teacher – Year 1

Marian Braddish First School Teacher – Year 1

Laura Murray – Middle School Teacher – Year 2

Alyssa Pay  Middle School Teacher – Year 2

Mark Kaye – Middle School Teacher – Year 3

Michael Burge – Middle School Teacher – Year 5

Nathan Yan  Middle School Teacher – Year 5

Kieran Kelly  Upper School Tutor | Upper School English

Kerrie Nacey Upper School Tutor | Art Design and Technology Specialist

Alice Ragouzaridis Clark Upper School Tutor | French Specialist

Simon Dale Physical Education Specialist

Zukhra Suleymanova – Music Specialist  Little Learners Teacher

Angela Gordon Music Specialist

Francis Galligan Upper School Mathematics Specialist

Mick Stevenson  Upper School Science Specialist

Lucy Roberts  Inclusion Leader

Filipa Covington  EAL Leader

Alison Frankland

Alison Frankland – | Environmental Sustainability & Forest School Leader

 Nick Hall

Nick Hall – Computer Science Specialist Upper School Humanities

Jib Sin-Am  Thai Language Specialist

Joy Choeyprasert  Thai Language Specialist

Gig Methakul  Thai Language Specialist

Nara Kachenchart - School Librarian

Nara Kachenchart School Librarian

 

Business Staff

Amber Punyaratabhan - Office Manager

Amber Punyaratabhan  Office Manager

Tayida poonpolwatanaporn

Beer poonpolwatanaporn  PA to Headteacher & SLT

Kate Pongkanmoon - IT Manager

Kedsanee Pongkanmoon  IT Manager

Titirat Thongtawee (Bee) - Purchasing Officer

Bee Thongtawee  Purchasing Officer

Khanuengnit Kaewkalong (Kung) - Purchasing Officer

Kung Kaewkalong  Purchasing Assistant

Bank-Showiwattana

Bank Showiwattana  Government Liaison Officer

Chonkran Phetluechai - Network Admin

Chonkran Phetluechai Network Admin

Bank Laokasikan ICT Technician

Preecha Khantho

Preecha Khantho Site Supervisor

Toon Kaikun

Toon Kaikun Cleaning Staff Supervisor

Thanad Sinprasert

Thanad Sinprasert Maintenance Crew

 

Social Media Integration by Acurax Wordpress Developers